Intruders Hack Into Cucamonga Valley Water District Computer System Compromising Customer Data
[…] Elections Code Section 13247 provides as follows: “The statement of all measures submitted to the voters shall be abbreviated on the ballot in a ballot label. The ballot label shall be followed by the words, ‘Yes’ and ‘No’”
Elections Code Section 13119(a) states, “The ballots used when voting upon a measure proposed by a local governing body or submitted to the voters as an initiative or referendum measure, including a measure authorizing the issuance of bonds or the incurrence of debt, shall have printed on them the words ‘Shall the measure (stating the nature thereof) be adopted?’ To the right or below the statement of the measure to be voted on, the words ‘Yes’ and ‘No’ shall be printed on separate lines, with voting targets.
Elections Code Section 13119(c) states, “The statement of the measure shall be a true and impartial synopsis of the purpose of the proposed measure, and shall be in language that is neither argumentative nor likely to create prejudice for or against the measure.”
Elections Code Section 13247 states, “The statement of all measures submitted to the voters shall be abbreviated on the ballot in a ballot label as provided for in Section 9051. The ballot label shall be followed by the words, ‘Yes’ and ‘No’.”