You can view this week’s Sentinel by highlighting and right clicking on the following link and then selecting “open link” from the menu:
[…] The terms Burrtec proposed would extend the franchise from its current minimum seven year continuation to a minimum 15 year continuation, representing a guaranteed increase in revenue to Burrtec of at least $68 million and ensuring that Burrtec remain as the city’s trash hauler at least until 2028.
Legal authorities and the California Fair Political Practices Commission aver that Warren’s statements seeking to advance the Burrtec proposal constituted a conflict of interest.
Government Code Section 1090 states, “Members of the Legislature, state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees shall not be financially interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members. Nor shall state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees be purchasers at any sale or vendors at any purchase made by them in their official capacity.”