Nine In Scrappy Fight To Succeed Torres in the 52nd Assembly District
[…] The issue is whether the offices are incompatible because the duties might possibly conflict at some time.
Previously, the doctrine of incompatible offices that had been developed by common law precedent, i.e., rulings of the courts, over the years in California allowed a favorable outcome for Rubio in her case.  In 2005, however, the California State Legislature acted to make the doctrine black letter law by the adoption of Government Code Section 1099.   This was after the jury verdict in the Rubio matter. At present, the statutory law now provides:
“(a) A public officer, including, but not limited to, an appointed or elected member of a governmental board, commission, committee, or other body, shall not simultaneously hold two public offices that are incompatible. Offices are incompatible when any of the following circumstances are present, unless simultaneous holding of the particular offices is compelled or expressly authorized by law:
(2) Based on the powers and jurisdiction of the offices, there is a possibility of a significant clash of duties or loyalties between the offices.
(3) Public policy considerations make it improper for one person to hold both offices.
(b) When two public offices are incompatible, a public officer shall be deemed to have forfeited the first office upon acceding to the second. This provision is enforceable pursuant to Section 803 of the Code of Civil Procedure.