Lead Defense Attorney Takes Last & Best Shot At Colonies Indictment Dismissal
[…] In his petition to the Fourth District Court of Appeal filed on February 22, Larson asked that Smith’s finding be overturned and the indictment in its totality be dismissed.
“The trial court’s orders are contrary to law and emergency relief must be granted to avoid prejudice to Mr. Burum,” Larson wrote. “Should the trial court’s orders stand, Mr. Burum will suffer irreparable injury by being forced to defend against criminal counts that are unsupported by law or evidence and that were obtained through violations of California law.”
A central element of the petition is California Penal Code Section 939.71, which states “If the prosecutor is aware of exculpatory evidence, the prosecutor shall inform the grand jury of its nature and existence.  Once the prosecutor has informed the grand jury of exculpatory evidence pursuant to this section, the prosecutor shall inform the grand jury of its duties under Section 939.7.  If a failure to comply with the provisions of this section results in substantial prejudice, it shall be grounds for dismissal of the portion of the indictment related to that evidence.”
In the petition, Larson puts forth that previous efforts by the defense to have the indictment dismissed were shot down, in part because there was not enough evidence to support the defense’s contentions at that time.