Lead Defense Attorney Takes Last & Best Shot At Colonies Indictment Dismissal
[…] The People have now admitted under questioning by the trial court that prosecutors intentionally withheld evidence from the Grand Jury that county attorneys, several of whom testified before the grand jury, completely reversed their position prior to the grand jury proceedings and have been advocating that the settlement was objectively reasonable and fully justified ever since.”
Larson also references in the petition, Penal Code Section 995, which states that “the indictment shall be set aside by the court in which the defendant is arraigned, upon his or her motion [if] the defendant has been indicted without reasonable or probable cause.”
According to Larson, “in ruling that the prosecutors’ admitted withholding of this evidence was not prejudicial, the trial court improperly applied an amalgamation of the probable cause standard under Section 995 and the sanctions standard for prosecutorial misconduct.