Kelly’s complaint, in which he is represented by San Diego-based attorney Eric Benink, references the Local Agency Special Tax and Bond Accountability Act, passed in the year 2000, which added Government Code Section 50075.3, a requirement that a governmental entity, as in this case the Bear Valley Community Healthcare District, file a report with its governing body at least once a year detailing “the amount of funds collected and expended [and] the status of any project required or authorized to be funded” as the result of the passage of a special tax measure, as in this case Measure F.
“The District has violated these accountability measures,” the complaint states. “It did not create an account into which the special tax proceeds were deposited.