By Mark Gutglueck
[…] The answer denies that the proceedings related to the issuance of pension obligation bonds are are exempt from and not subject to the debt limitation set forth in Article XVI, Section 18 of the California Constitution.
The answer denies that the city can use the validation process to obtain a judicial determination establishing that the pension obligation bonds can be issued in lieu of the requirements of Article XVI, Section 18 of the California Constitution.
Article XVI, Section 18 of the California Constitution states that “No county, city, town, township, board of education, or school district, shall incur any indebtedness or liability in any manner or for any purpose exceeding in any year the income and revenue provided for such year, without the assent of two-thirds of the voters of the public entity voting at an election to be held for that purpose.”
City officials were in a rush to establish the city’s eligibility to issue the bonds because, those officials say, interest rates are at historic lows, in the range of 2.6 percent.