Singh Crash Proving To Be A Double Whammy For San Bernardino County
[…] Late today, the San Bernardino County District Attorney’s Office announced, “Toxicology reports confirmed none of the substances tested were present in the defendant’s blood at the time the test was rendered. However, the case remains a grossly negligent homicide, and we’ve filed an amended complaint to reflect the new findings.”
The amended the complaint against Singh, alleges four criminal acts. The complaint now entails Count 1, “the crime of vehicular manslaughter with gross negligence, in violation of Penal Code Section 192(c)(1), a felony,” in which Singh “did unlawfully, and without malice, kill Jaime Flores Garcia while driving a vehicle in the commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to a felony, and with gross negligence;” Count 2, “the crime of vehicular manslaughter with gross negligence, in violation of Penal Code Section 192(c)(1), a felony,” in which Singh, “did unlawfully, and without malice, kill Lisa Nelson while driving a vehicle in the commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to a felony, and with gross negligence;” Count 3, “the crime of vehicular manslaughter with gross negligence, in violation of Penal Code Section 192(c)(1), a felony,” in which Singh “did unlawfully, and without malice, kill Clarence Nelson while driving a vehicle in the commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to a felony, and with gross negligence;” and Count 4, “the crime of reckless driving on a highway causing a specified injury, in violation of Vehicle Code Section 23103(a)/23105, a felony,” in which Singh, “drove a vehicle on a highway in willful and/or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property proximately causing a bone