Redlands Running Legal Risk By Precluding Public Input At Council Meetings
[…] “The council’s decision had to be delayed because of that,” he said. “We were overwhelmed with comments. That is why we have gone to requiring the comments by 5 p.m. the day before the meeting.”
The Sentinel queried Duggan with regard to those elements of the Brown Act contained within California Government Code Section 54953 and California Government Code Section 54954.3, asking if he was certain that the policy the city had in place was in compliance with the Brown Act.
Government Code Section 54953(a) states, “All meetings of the legislative body of a local agency shall be open and public, and all persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting of the legislative body of a local agency.”
Government Code Section 54953(b) (1) holds “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the legislative body of a local agency may use teleconferencing for the benefit of the public and the legislative body of a local agency in connection with any meeting or proceeding authorized by law. The teleconferenced meeting or proceeding shall comply with all requirements of this chapter and all otherwise applicable provisions of law relating to a specific type of meeting or proceeding.”
Government Code Section 54953(b) (4) states “For the purposes of this section, ‘teleconference’ means a meeting of a legislative body, the members of which are in different locations, connected by electronic means, through either audio or video, or both. Nothing in this section shall prohibit a local agency from providing the public with additional teleconference locations.”