Candidates Call Registrar’s Ballot Statement Deletions Censorship
[…] Questions attained, as well, to the legality of any arrangement that was made in a deal between Mitzelfelt and Anderson pertaining to Anderson’s withdrawal from the supervisor’s race.
Two sections of the California Elections Code, 18205 and 18523, appear to prohibit any type of deal that would dissuade a candidate from running for office.
Elections Code Section 18205 states: “A person shall not directly or through any other person advance, pay, solicit, or receive or cause to be advanced, paid, solicited, or received, any money or other valuable consideration to or for the use of any person in order to induce a person not to become or to withdraw as a candidate for public office. Violation of this section shall be punishable by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code for 16 months or two or three years.”