Candidates Call Registrar’s Ballot Statement Deletions Censorship
[…] Two sections of the California Elections Code, 18205 and 18523, appear to prohibit any type of deal that would dissuade a candidate from running for office.
Elections Code Section 18205 states: “A person shall not directly or through any other person advance, pay, solicit, or receive or cause to be advanced, paid, solicited, or received, any money or other valuable consideration to or for the use of any person in order to induce a person not to become or to withdraw as a candidate for public office. Violation of this section shall be punishable by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code for 16 months or two or three years.”
Elections Code Section 18523 states: “A person shall not directly or through any other person advance or pay, or cause to be paid, any money or other valuable thing to or for the use of any other person, with the intent that it, or any part thereof, shall be used in bribery at any election, or knowingly pay or cause to be paid any money or other valuable thing to any person in discharge or repayment of any money, wholly or in part, expended in bribery at any election. Any person violating this section is punishable by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code for 16 months or two or three years.”
Anderson’s contract to serve as a field representative in the First District was reviewed by deputy county counsel Kenneth Hardy.